privateLogin | Logout
zoom out zoom in Maximize map

car2go welcomes you to our website. Thank you for your interest in our company and products. We take the protection of your private information seriously and we want you to feel safe when you visit our websites. The protection of your privacy when processing personal data is an important matter for us, which we account for in our business processes. We process the personal data we gather when our website is visited in accordance with the data protection regulations of the country in which the office responsible for data processing is based. Our privacy policy follows the privacy policy of the Daimler Group, which is applicable to car2go. car2go websites can contain links to websites of third parties that are not covered by this privacy policy.

Privacy Statement

Car2go UK Limited (“car2go” or “we”) appreciates your interest in our services and your visit to this web site. We take our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 seriously because your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable with the way we use information we collect about you. This privacy statement sets out how we use handle and use your personal information in accordance with the law.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or have any other enquiries, suggestions or complaints, please contact our Data Protection department by email at privacy@car2go.com or in writing to Daimler Mobility Services GmbH, HPC T708, D- 70546 Stuttgart, Germany.

Privacy Policy

  • What Personal Data do we collect and how do we use it?

    If you register for our services (whether online or otherwise), we will collect details from you necessary for us to provide and for you to receive those services. We will use this information to ensure that we deliver a high standard of service, administrate your account and to ask for your feedback periodically about our services. From time to time, we may request that you update your details or provide us with additional details in order for us to continue to provide our services to you or to be able to provide new services.

    Other personal data is only stored if you provide it to us, for example in the context of a survey, competition or query and will only be used for that purpose.

  • Sharing your Personal Data

    We may share your personal data with our group companies in order to administer efficiently our operations and to improve the services we provide.

    We will only disclose your data to our contractors, suppliers and agents who need access to your data in order to provide services to us. These may include companies who provide fraud screening and identity checking services, companies appointed by us to assist with registration and presentation of identification documents, marketing agencies, information technology services and services assisting with the administration of our customers’ accounts.

    Sometime we are required to share your data with law enforcement, regulatory authorities or government departments.

    We put measures and processes in place to do our best to ensure that our employees, contractors, and suppliers handle your information securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

  • Retention of your data

    We are required to keep certain copies of our transactions and dealings with you to comply with our legal requirements. Any of your information that is not required for this purpose will be securely destroyed a reasonable time after you notify us that you no longer wish to use our services and in any event will not be held by us for more than six years after your last use of your car2go account.

  • Marketing

    We would like to keep you up-to-date by email with news about improvements to our service and new services which we think would be of interest to you. However, we will only send your emails if you give us your consent or if you have used our services. You can tell us at any time that you no longer wish to receive these emails by contacting us at the details given at the top of this Privacy Statement or by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the emails we send.

    We think you might be interested to hear from our selected affiliated companies about their excellent products and services too. We will only share your contact details with these companies if you permit us to do so.

  • Other websites we link with

    We may link to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide and you should check the privacy policy on any website you visit.

  • Cookies

    We use cookies on our website, some of which may record certain information about your or your visit. Please click here for further information about cookies and to view our Cookie Policy.

  • Security

    We use technical and practical security measures in order to keep your information secure and protected against theft, loss and unauthorised disclosure. Our security procedures are continually reviewed and enhanced as new technology becomes available.

  • Access to your personal data

    You have a right to know what personal data we hold about you. If you want a copy of this information, please contact us at the details given above. A £10 fee will apply.

    If your details change, or if you realise that any of your data we hold is incorrect, please let us know and we will change this for you. If you are a registered user you can view, delete or amend your personal details yourself through your ‘my car2go’ account pages].

Legal notice

  • Copyright

    Copyright car2go GmbH. All rights reserved. All texts, pictures, graphics, sound, video, and animation data, as well as their arrangements are subject to copyright and other laws that protect intellectual property. They may not used for commercial purposes, nor be copied for transferring, nor changed and used on other Web sites. Some car2go Internet sites contain material that is subject to the copyright of the party that made it available.

  • Products and Prices

    car2go reserves the right to modify, amend, or otherwise change its products and services without notice to the customer. car2go expressly reserves the right to make changes at its sole discretion to fee structure, vehicle make and model, and scope of membership and/or services. Images displayed are for illustrative purposes only. Actual vehicles, vehicle accessories, vehicle color, and vehicle equipment may vary. Except as provided by separate agreement, the prices that are valid on the day of rental apply.

  • Trademarks

    Unless otherwise specified, all brands named by Daimler or car2go on the Internet sites are trademarks legally protected by Daimler or car2go. This applies in particular to model names as well as all company logos and symbols.

  • Licence Rights

    car2go would like to offer you an innovative and informative Internet program. Therefore, we hope that you will be as happy as we are with our creative design. However, we hope you understand that car2go must protect its intellectual property, including patents, trademarks, and copyrights, and, therefore, these Internet sites cannot grant any rights to a license for car2go’s intellectual property.

  • Notes in Predictive Statements

    This document contains predictive statements regarding our current assessment of future procedures. Words such as „anticipate“, „assume“, „believe“, „estimate“, „expect“, „intend“, „can/could“, „plan“, „project“, „should“, and similar terms indicate such predictive statements. These statements are subject to risks and uncertainties. Examples of this are an economic downturn or a slow down in economic growth in important economic regions, especially in Europe or North America, changes in exchange rates or interest rates, the introduction of products by competitors and a possible loss of acceptance of our products or services that could limit our leeway in the implementation of price increases, increases in the price of fuel, raw materials, and precious metals, interruptions in production caused by material shortages, worker strikes, or supplier bankruptcies, a reduction in the resale price of used vehicles, the business outlook of Daimler Trucks, which could be affected by a longer-than-expected continuing weakness in demand in the United States and Japanese used-vehicle market, the efficient implementation of cost reduction and efficiency improvement programs, the business outlook of Chrysler, in which we hold a stake, including their ability to successfully implement their „Recovery and Transformation Plan“, the business outlook of EADS, in which we hold a stake, including the consequences of future delivery delays and delivery reductions in airplanes, changes in laws, provisions and regulatory guidelines, especially to the extent that they concern vehicle emissions, fuel consumption, and safety, such as the completion of current regulatory investigations and the outcome of pending or imminent future legal proceedings, and further risks and imponderables, some of which are described in the current Daimler annual report under the heading „risk report“, as well as under the headings „Risk Factors“ and „Legal Proceedings“ in the current Daimler annual report on „Form 20-F“, which have been submitted to the US Securities and Exchange Commission. If one of these uncertainties or imponderables should occur, or should the underlying assumptions for the predictive statements prove to be incorrect, the actual results could be considerably different from the results indicated or implied by these statements. We neither have the intention nor will we undertake any commitment to constantly update the predictive statements, as these are based on the circumstances of the day of publication. In order to better understand and to receive additional information regarding these risks, we recommend that you examine the company’s course of business and the respective general conditions. These are always currently described by the company in the latest annual reports, interim reports, the current Annual Report on Form 20-F, and the latest report on Form 6-K that was submitted to the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).

    These can be viewed on our Web site under the heading Investor Relations - Reports. You can order printed copies of these at no charge in the section Investor Relations – IRE Services – Order Service.

    Form 20-F and Form 6-K can also be found on the SEC Web site.

X
zoom out zoom in